Print Page  |  Contact Us  |  Your Cart  |  Sign In  |  Register
2016 MASL Spring Conference Handouts and Presentation Files
Share |

Below are handouts and presentation files provided by 2016 MASL Spring Conference presenters. Files will be added as they become available from presenters.


 

Workshops

 

Action Research, Effective Communication, and Your Library Program
Session V: Monday, April 25, from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. in Room 64
Presenter:  Rebecca Marcum Parker, Kansas City (MO) Public Schools

 

Adapting to Patron Needs
Session II: Sunday, April 24, from 3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Room 74/75
Presenter:  Kathryn Garner, Rolla Public Schools

 

Advocate, Advocate, ADVOCATE:  Showcasing the Evolved Librarian

Session V:  Monday, April 25, from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. in Redbud Room

Presenters:  Abby Cole, Blue Springs School District, Gayla Parks, Kearney RI Schools & Angie Wiegers, North Kansas City School District

 

Advocating for MASL and YOU
Session I: Sunday, April 24, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Room 62
Presenters:  Members of the MASL Advocacy Task Force

Amazing Creations: Let's Produce Spectacular Videos Together!
Session V: Monday, April 25, from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. in Drawing Room Terrace
Session VI: Monday, April 25, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Drawing Room Terrace
Presenter:  Brooke Brockman, Wentzville School District

 

Asking the Right Questions: Fostering Curiosity, Critical Thinking and Creativity Through Inquiry-based Research
Session V: Monday, April 25, from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. in Room 62
Session VI: Monday, April 25, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Room 62
Presenter:  Laura Matheny, MICDS Mary Institute and St. Louis Country Day School

 

 

The Awesome World of Augmented Reality
Session IV: Monday, April 25, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in Room 76/77
Presenter:  Kelly Oliva, Wentzville R-IV

Blending Your MakerSpace and Library Standards For Student Success
Session IV: Monday, April 25, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in Room 61
Presenters:  Teresa Barnett & Angela Rosheim, Liberty Public Schools

 

Book Blog:  Connecting with the School Community Online
Session II: Sunday, April 24, from 3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Room 61
Presenters:  Melissa Twombly & Dawnette Wiskur, Rockwood School District

 

Book Clubs to Draw Them In!
Session III: Monday, April 25, from 9:15 to 10:15 a.m. in Room 74/75
Session IV:  Monday, April 25, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in Room 74/75
Presenter:  Bretta Wyatt, Oak Grove

 

Breakout Boxes: Takin' Something Fun & Makin' It Educational
Session III: Monday, April 25, from 9:15 to 10:15 a.m. in Room 60
Session IV: Monday, April 25, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in Room 60
Presenters:  Christie Brown, Jennifer Coleman, Michael Russell & Kenny Taylor, Lee's Summit R7

Capturing Their Attention in New Ways
Session I: Sunday, April 24, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Room 74/75
Presenter:  Kathryn Garner, Rolla Public Schools

 

Constant Collaboration: The Possibilities are Endless
Session VI:  Monday, April 25, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Redbud Room
Presenters:  Jason Miller, Elaine McKenna & Margaret Sullivan, Rockwood School District

Chrome Extensions for the Evolved Librarian
Session II: Sunday, April 24, from 3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Room 70/71
Session VII: Tuesday, April 26, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Room 70/71
Presenters:  Danna Bruns & Cyndi Roach, Jackson R-2

 

The Dinosaur Adapts: Historical Fiction in Today's School Library
Session III:  Monday, April 25, from 9:15 to 10:15 a.m. in Room 64
Presenter:  J.B. Cheaney, Author

 

 

Elementary Battle of the Books

Session VI: Monday, April 25, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Room 76/77

Presenters:  Michelle Stegmaier & Cherin McDonald, Belton School District

 

Final Frenzy: Keeping Kids Engaged Before Breaks
Session V:  Monday, April 25, from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. in Room 61
Session VI:  Monday, April 25, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Room 61
Presenter:  Rebecca Williams, Troy RIII School District

 

Googlifying Our Library:  One Library's Evolution to Google
Session VII:  Tuesday, April 26, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Room 74/75
Presenter:  Kathryn Garner, Rolla Public Schools

 

Help, I'm a K-12 Librarian. What Do I Do Now?
Session I:  Sunday, April 24, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Room 63
Session II:  Sunday, April 24, from 3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Room 63
Presenters:  Jennifer Baldwin, Jasper R5 & Lysha Thompson, Miller County R3

Identity Crisis No More
Session V:  Monday, April 25, from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. in Room 74/75
Session VI:  Monday, April 25, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Room 74/75
Presenters:  Gina Murphy & Margie Wayman, Francis Howell School District

 

Keep Calm and Go Green Screen
Session II on Sunday, April 24, from 3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Room 72/73
Presenters:  Andrea Head & Kelly Hauquitz, Francis Howell School District

Learn All About the Mark Twain Nominees
Session IV: Monday, April 25, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in Parasol II
Session V: Monday, April 25, from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. in Parasol II
Presenters:  Members of the Mark Twain Committee

Our Escape Room: Can You Survive?
Session IV: Monday, April 25, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in Crystal Ballroom
Presenters:  Katie Pospisil & Jessica Thomas, North Kansas City School District

 

Raising Your Relevance: Professional Growth on Your Terms
Session III:  Monday, April 25, from 9:15 to 10:15 a.m. in Room 61
Presenter:  Vicki Hansen, Park Hill Schools

 

Round Up That Data with Google Forms
Session I: Sunday, April 24, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Room 76/77
Presenter:  Linda Dougherty, Northwest R-I

Show Me Your Pin (terest)

Session III:  Monday, April 25, from 9:15 to 10:15 a.m. in Room 72/73
Presenter:  Andrea Schoo, Parkway School District

 

Show-Me--To Infinity and Beyond!
Session I:  Sunday, April 24, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Parasol II
Session II:  Sunday, April 24, from 3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Parasol II
Presenters:  Members of the Show Me Committee

Sure-Fire Read Aloud Hits: the Missouri Building Block Picture Book Award
Session III:  Monday, April 25, from 9:15 to 10:15 a.m. in Parasol II
Presenters:  Ron Freeman & Carrie Cline, Kansas City Public Library

 

 

Surviving and Thriving through Reading Promotion
Session VII: Tuesday, April 26, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Redbud Room
Presenters:  Kristin Davis & Mindy Siefert, Lindbergh Schools

 

Tech Time in the Library!
Session VII:  Tuesday, April 26, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Drawing Room Terrace
Presenter:  Carolyn Scaia, Hazelwood School District

 

Teaching the Whole Child: Getting Kids Moving to Get Them Learning!
Extended Session III:  Monday, April 25, from 9:15 to 11:15 a.m. in Room 63
Presenter:  Katie Carter, Springfield Public Schools

 

What have YOU Read Lately?  Your students will want to READ Gateway books – the Top Teen Books in Missouri!

Session III: Monday, April 25, from 9:15 to 10:15 a.m. in Redbud Room

Session IV: Monday, April 25, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in Redbud Room

Presenters:  Members of the Gateway Committee

 

What's New in Nonfiction?: Titles for High School and Middle School
Session VII: Tuesday, April 26, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Crystal Ballroom
Presenters:  Carol Bauer, Lee Mitchell & Margaret Sullivan, Rockwood School District

 

What's New in YA Lit?
Extended Session V: Monday, April 25, from 2:30 to 4:00 p.m. in Crystal Ballroom
Presenters:  Jenni George, Fort Zumwalt, Shannon Grieshaber, Fort Zumwalt, Brian Katcher, Moberly Public Schools, Julie Midyett, Fort Zumwalt & Nina O'Daniels, Fort Zumwalt

When Less Is More: Being Purposeful in our Commitments
Session VI: Monday, April 25, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Parasol II
Presenters:  Jennifer Caster & Elizabeth Ferguson, Belton School District #124

Trivia

Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Calendar

10/6/2016
Bootheel Region Meeting

10/13/2016
CRASL Fall Meeting

10/13/2016
Southwest Region (SWRASL) Fall Meeting

10/18/2016
South Central Region's Fall Meeting

10/28/2016
MASL EC Meeting

Latest News
Featured Members